Sections

Turkish Worker visa

Turkish Worker visa You can apply for a Turkish Worker visa if you’re a Turkish national and have legally worked in the UK for at least 1 year as: • the spouse of a British or settled person without any restrictions on working in the UK • a holder of a work permit allowing you to work in the UK • a student allowed to work 20 hours a week during term time and full time during vacation periods The length of time you can stay and what job you can do depends on how long you’ve legally worked in

You can apply for a Turkish Worker visa if you’re a Turkish national and have legally worked in the UK for at least 1 year as:

  • the spouse of a British or settled person without any restrictions on working in the UK
  • a holder of a work permit allowing you to work in the UK
  • a student allowed to work 20 hours a week during term time and full time during vacation periods

The length of time you can stay and what job you can do depends on how long you’ve legally worked in the UK.

You must apply from within the UK before your current permission to stay expires.

Eligibility

To apply you must:

  • be a Turkish national
  • have legally worked in the UK for at least 1 year

You must have worked for the same employer for the period you’re quoting in your application.

You can’t apply for this visa if you’ve broken any immigration laws while in the UK. Instead, you’ll need to apply for a working visa.

Documents you must provide

You must provide:

  • a current passport showing you have permission to work in the UK, or other valid travel identification
  • 2 passport-sized colour photographs
  • proof of all your employment during your current stay in the UK, including original payslips and bank statements for the whole period you’ve worked here
  • You’ll need to have a blank page in your passport on which to put the visa.

If you’re an au pair, you can send a letter from your host family if you don’t have payslips and bank statements.  You may need to provide a police certificate for yourself and your family.

Your job

You should also provide evidence (eg letters from current or prospective employers, open job application letters) that shows you’re planning to:

  • work for the same employer, if you’ve been legally employed for between 1 and 3 years
  • carry on doing the same type of job, if you’ve been legally employed for 3 years
  • work for any employer doing any job, if you’ve been legally employed for 4 years or longer

Application

If you’re in the UK then you will need to complete the application form and post it to the correct address. As part of your application, you’ll need to have your fingerprints and photograph taken at a Post Office.

Family members

You can include your family members (‘dependants’) on your Turkish Workers visa extension. Your family members must already be in the UK legally.

A ‘dependant’ can be:

  • your partner
  • your child under 18 years old

Your dependant must be inside the UK to apply and must apply before their current UK visa runs out.

Documents you must provide

For each dependant you must provide:

  • a current passport or other valid travel identification
  • 2 passport-sized colour photographs
  • for your partner, a marriage certificate or proof you’ve lived together for at least 2 years if you’re not married
  • for your children, their birth certificate
  • proof your partner or child are living permanently with you, eg utility bills, bank statements, other official documents (such as NHS letters) with your address on them
  • bank statements or payslips for the last 6 months showing you can support them
  • a police registration certificate if your dependants were asked to register with the police when they came to the UK

If you’re the only parent of any dependants aged under 18 in the UK, you must provide legal documents or written permission from their other parent showing you legally have sole responsibility.

You can include your dependant on your own application, or they can apply separately.

What you can and can’t do

You can:

  • include your family (‘dependants’) on this extension if they’re already in the UK, eg your partner and children
  • switch into this category from another visa

You can’t:

  • apply to settle in the UK permanently