Sections

Parent of a Child at School visa

If you wish to apply for a visa in this category then our team at Hunter Stone Law will be able to guide and assist you throughout every step of the process. In order to qualify for this visa you would have to meet the requirement of the relevant section of the Immigration Rules. However we have attempted to simplify the requirements below.

You can apply for a Parent of a Child at School visa if:

  • your child attends an independent fee-paying day school in the UK
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements

This visa usually lasts for either 6 or 12 months. After that, you can get extensions for 12 months at a time until your child reaches 12 years of age.

You’ll be given a shorter visa and won’t be able to extend that visa if your child is going to:

  • have their 12th birthday in the next 12 months
  • finish their final year at school in the next 12 months

You must leave the UK when your visa expires in either case, and can’t switch to a different visa category. If your child is staying in education in the UK without you, you must make arrangements for their ongoing care.

Eligibility

To be eligible for a Parent of a Child at School visa you must:

  • have enough money to support yourself and any dependants while in the UK
  • maintain a second home outside the UK
  • plan to leave the UK at the end of your visit
  • be able to meet the cost of the return or onward journey

Your child must:

  • be under 12
  • be studying at or about to start studying at an independent fee-paying day school in the UK
  • have a Tier 4 (Child) visa or be in the category ‘students in the UK under the immigration rules in place before 31 March 2009’

Documents you must provide

You’ll have to show documents that prove you:

  • have a permanent home outside the UK
  • have money to support you and your children or have relatives or friends that will support you in the UK
  • have booked (or can afford) travel to leave the UK at the end of your stay
  • were not last admitted to the UK under the Approved Destination Status Agreement with China

When you apply you’ll need to provide:

  • a current passport or other valid travel identification
  • 1 passport-sized colour photograph
  • your tuberculosis (TB) test results if you’re from a country where you have to take the test
  • You’ll need to have a blank page in your passport on which to put the visa.

What you can and can’t do

You can:

  • extend your visa for 12 months at a time, as long as you continue to meet the eligibility requirements

You can’t:

  • switch into a different immigration category from a ‘Parent of a Child at School visa’ when it expires
  • get public funds
  • make your main home in the UK
  • take paid work
  • study
  • bring other family members (‘dependants’) with you on your application - they must apply separately