Sections

Marriage Visitor visa

If you wish to apply for a visa in this category then our team at Hunter Stone Law will be able to guide and assist you throughout every step of the process. In order to qualify for this visa you would have to meet the requirement of the relevant section of the Immigration Rules. However we have attempted to simplify the requirements below.

You can apply for a Marriage Visitor visa if:

  • you want to get married or register a civil partnership in the UK
  • you’re not planning to stay or settle in the UK after your marriage or civil partnership
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements 

Eligibility requirements

You must prove that you’re:

  • 18 or over
  • free to marry or enter into a civil partnership in the UK within 6 months of your arrival
  • visiting the UK for less than 6 months
  • leaving the UK at the end of your visit
  • able to support yourself without working or help from public funds, or that you can be supported and housed by relatives or friends
  • able to meet the cost of the return or onward journey
  • not in transit to a country outside the UK, Ireland, Isle of Man and the Channel Islands

Documents you must provide

When you apply you’ll need to provide:

  • proof that you can support yourself during your trip, eg bank statements or payslips for the last 6 months
  • details of where you intend to stay and your travel plans - you shouldn’t pay for accommodation or travel until you get your visa

You can also supply the following to support your application:

  • details of the marriage or civil partnership and proof that you’ve paid money for some of its costs
  • proof that you have given notification of marriage to the registry office in England and Wales, Scotland or Northern Ireland

If you’ve been married before, you’ll need to show proof that you’re free to marry or enter into a civil partnership again, eg a:

  • decree nisi
  • decree absolute
  • death certificate of a previous partner

In addition to the above you will also need to provide the following:

  • a current passport or other valid travel identification
  • 2 passport size colour photographs

What you can and can’t do

You can use this visa to marry or enter into a civil partnership in the UK:

  • within 6 months of your arrival
  • in any location licensed for this purpose

You can’t:

  • get public funds
  • bring in family members (‘dependants’) - they must apply separately
  • live in the UK for extended periods through frequent visits
  • extend your visa or switch to another visa
  • work or carry out any business
  • do a course of study
  • come to the UK specifically for private medical treatment