Sections

Long Residence Visa

If you wish to apply for a visa in this category then our team at Hunter Stone Law will be able to guide and assist you throughout every step of the process. In order to qualify for this visa you would have to meet the requirement of the relevant section of the Immigration Rules. However we have attempted to simplify the requirements below.

You can apply to settle (Apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain) in the UK if you’ve been in the UK legally for 10 continuous years (known as ‘long residence’).  You must meet all the eligibility requirements.

You may be able to extend your stay for another 2 years (known as ‘leave to remain’) even if you don’t meet all the eligibility requirements.

Eligibility

You must have permission to stay (‘leave to remain’). This can be in any immigration category, or a combination of different immigration categories.

You must also have:

  • been in the UK legally for 10 years (known as your ‘continuous residence’)
  • kept to the terms of your UK visa

If you’re aged 18 to 65 years old, you must:

  • pass the Life in the UK Test
  • prove you have sufficient English language skil

If you don’t meet these 2 requirements you can apply to extend.

Your 10-year qualifying period starts from either:

  • when you arrived in the UK with a visa
  • when you were given permission to stay in the UK

Continuous residence

Continuous residence is time you’ve spent in the UK without gaps.  So you can leave the UK during the continuous residence for up to:

  • 180 days at a time
  • 539 days in total

You can’t count time spent in:

  • a prison, young offender’s institution or secure hospital
  • the Republic of Ireland, Isle of Man or Channel Islands

Documents you must provide

You’ll need to provide:

  • a current passport or other valid travel ID
  • your biometric residence permit if you have one
  • all the passports you’ve held during your time in the UK
  • your police registration certificate if you have one
  • 2 passport size colour photographs

Apply to settle

Fill in form SET(LR) and post it to the address on the form.

You’ll also need to:

  • send supporting documents
  • have your fingerprints and photograph - known as ‘biometric information’- taken at the Post Office when you send your application

Find a Post Office that takes biometric information (called ‘biometric enrolment’) - choose ‘Home Office Biometric Enrolment’ from the drop down list.

When to apply

You can send your application as soon as you meet all the eligibility requirements - you don’t need to wait until your current visa expires.  You must be in the UK to apply.

You’ll be contacted if your application is complex and will take longer, eg:

  • if your supporting documents need to be verified
  • if you need to attend an interview
  • because of your personal circumstances - eg if you have a criminal conviction

If you’re applying to extend then fill in form FLR(LR) and post it to the address on the form.

You’ll also need to:

  • send supporting documents
  • provide a photo and fingerprints - known as ‘biometric information’

When to apply

You can send your application as soon as you meet all the eligibility requirements - you don’t need to wait until your current visa expires.  You must be in the UK to apply.

You’ll be contacted if your application is complex and will take longer, eg:

  • if your supporting documents need to be verified
  • if you need to attend an interview
  • because of your personal circumstances - eg if you have a criminal conviction

Family members

Your family members (‘dependants’) can apply separately if they’re eligible.

A dependant is your:

  • partner
  • child aged under 18 years old

You can’t include your family members (‘dependants’) in your application.

Dependants who aren’t eligible - Your partner can apply to remain in the UK as the partner of a settled person if they aren’t eligible to apply separately and your application for settlement is successful. They may be able to include their children under 18 in their application.