Sections

Adult Dependant Relative

If you wish to apply for a visa in this category then our team at Hunter Stone Law will be able to guide and assist you throughout every step of the process. In order to qualify for this visa you would have to meet the requirement of the relevant section of the Immigration Rules. However we have attempted to simplify the requirements below.

You’ll need a ‘family of a settled person’ visa if you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland and you want to join, for 6 months or more, a partner or family member who’s living in the UK permanently.

Your family member can:

  • be a British citizen
  • have settled in the UK
  • have asylum or humanitarian protection in the UK

If you meet the eligibility requirements, you can apply to:

  • join your parent
  • come to look after your child
  • come to be looked after by family

Eligibility

To apply for a ‘family of a settled person’ visa, you must be from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland.

Your partner or family member must have one of the following:

  • British citizenship
  • settlement in the UK
  • asylum or humanitarian protection in the UK

You must be dependent on a parent, grandchild, brother, sister, son or daughter of someone living permanently in the UK.

You must prove that:

  • you need long-term care to do everyday personal and household tasks
  • the care you need is not available or affordable in the country you live in
  • the person you’ll be joining in the UK will be able to support, accommodate and care for you without claiming public funds for at least 5 years
  • you’re 18 or over
  • your relationship to your family member is genuine and recognised in the UK, eg your marriage is legal in your country
  • you intend to continue living with your family member or partner in the UK after you apply (unless you’re a parent with access rights)
  • either you or your family member can support and accommodate you and any dependent children while in the UK, or you meet the financial requirement
  • you and your family will have an adequate place to live in the UK
  • you have a good knowledge of English if you’re 18 or over - unless you’re applying as an adult dependent relative

Your application might be refused if, for example, you’ve:

  • got a criminal record in the UK or in another country
  • provided false or incomplete information to the Home Office
  • broken UK immigration law

Knowledge of English

If applying as dependant relative then you do not need to show that you meet the English Language requirement.

Documents you need to provide

You’ll need to provide:

  • your current passport or other valid travel ID
  • previous passports
  • 2 passport sized-colour photographs
  • proof of your relationship to the person you’re joining
  • proof you can meet the financial requirement or maintenance requirement
  • proof of your knowledge of English if you’re 18 or over - unless you’re applying as an adult dependent relative
  • You must also provide documents to prove that you meet the eligibility requirements – evidence to show you meet the requirements above.
  • You may need to provide additional documents depending on your circumstances - eg a sponsorship form from your family member in the UK.
  • You’ll need to have a blank page in your passport on which to put the visa.

Application

Apply outside the UK then You must apply online for this visa.

You might also need to complete:

  • form SU07 - you’re coming to be looked after by family (adult dependent relative)
  • appendix 1 - you’re coming to the UK as an adult dependent relative, or as the child of settled parents or with one parent who got a visa under the rules in force before 9 July 2012

If you’re applying in the UK then you can apply to extend your visa.  If you are extending your visa then you can apply to extend your visa towards the end of your stay. You must apply before your visa expires.

Your initial stay will be:

  • without time limits if you applied to join a family member who’s British or settled in the UK - you won’t need to apply to extend or settle
  • as long as your family member’s stay if they have asylum or humanitarian protection in the UK - you won’t need to extend but you can apply to settle when you’re eligible

What you can and can’t do with your visa

You can use your ‘family of a settled person’ visa to:

  • work (you can’t work if you’ve got a visa to get married or to become civil partners)
  • study

You can’t:

  • get public funds for yourself and any dependants.